Created: Tuesday, 04 October 2016 Written by Alan Gibson

Emperor's Cup 4th Round / Last 16 draw

The JFL has released a schedule of the Emperor's Cup games to be played Nov. 9 and 12

 

Emperor's Cup 4th Round / Last 16 draw

Below is the draw for the Emperor's Cup, beginning with the round of 16
(Stadiums to be confirmed, these are our expectations - please check again before going to a game!! Although I will edit this ASAP!)

Round of 16:

(from top left)
Yokohama F•Marinos v Albirex Niigata (Nissan, Yokohama)
Gamba Osaka v Shimizu S-Pulse (J2) (Suita, Osaka)
Kashima Antlers v Vissel Kobe (Kashima)
Sagan Tosu v Sanfrecce Hiroshima (Best Amenity, Tosu)

Omiya Ardija v Yokohama FC (J2) (Nack5, Omiya)
Kashiwa Reysol v Shonan Bellmare (Hitachidai, Kashiwa)
FC Tokyo v Honda FC (JFL) (Ajinomoto, Tokyo)
Kawasaki Frontale v Urawa Reds (Todoroki, Kawasaki)

Full matrix (in Japanese) is below:


 

Hits: 855

J1 Standings

 

. Team Pts W D L GF GA G.Dif.
1 Sanfrecce 13 4 1 0 5 1 +4
2 Vegalta 11 3 2 0 5 2 +3
3 Frontale 10 3 1 1 7 2 +5
4 SPulse 8 2 2 1 8 5 +3
5 Reysol 8 2 2 1 7 5 +2
6 Sagan 8 2 2 1 8 7 +1
7 Antlers 8 2 2 1 2 1 +1
8 Grampus 7 2 1 2 6 6 0
9 FCTokyo 7 2 1 2 5 6 -1
10 Marinos 7 2 1 2 4 5 -1
10 Jubilo 7 2 1 2 4 5 -1
12 Cerezo 6 1 3 1 7 8 -1
13 Vissel 5 1 2 2 7 8 -1
14 Bellmare 5 1 2 2 4 5 -1
15 Consadole 5 1 2 2 6 8 -2
16 VVaren 2 0 2 3 5 8 -3
17 Reds 2 0 2 3 4 7 -3
18 Gamba 1 0 1 4 6 11 -5

J2 Standings

. Team Pts W D L GF GA G.Dif.
1 Fagiano 16 5 1 1 8 2 +6
2 Zelvia 15 4 3 0 11 6 +5
3 Trinita 14 4 2 1 15 7 +8
4 Renofa 14 4 2 1 15 10 +5
5 Verdy 13 3 4 0 9 3 +6
6 Roasso 12 4 0 3 11 11 0
7 Hollyhock 11 3 2 2 9 5 +4
8 Albirex 11 3 2 2 8 6 +2
9 Avispa 11 3 2 2 9 8 +1
10 YokohamaFC 11 3 2 2 7 9 -2
11 Zweigen 9 2 3 2 10 7 +3
12 Vortis 9 3 0 4 7 9 -2
13 Ventforet 8 2 2 3 7 7 0
14 Yamaga 7 1 4 2 9 10 -1
15 JEF United 7 2 1 4 12 14 -2
16 FCGifu 7 2 1 4 11 13 -2
17 Ardija 7 2 1 4 10 12 -2
18 TochigiSC 7 2 1 4 8 15 -7
19 Montedio 6 1 3 3 8 12 -4
20 Sanga 6 1 3 3 6 10 -4
21 EhimeFC 6 2 0 5 5 11 -6
22 Kamatamare 4 1 1 5 5 13 -8

J3 Standings

. Team Pts GP W D L GF GA G.Dif.
1 Gainare 13 5 4 1 0 11 5 +6
2 AzulClaro 12 4 4 0 0 8 0 +8
3 FCRyukyu 10 5 3 1 1 11 8 +3
4 Gamba U23 10 5 3 1 1 10 8 +2
5 Fukushima 10 5 3 1 1 6 4 +2
6 Cerezo U23 9 4 3 0 1 6 3 +3
7 Blaublitz 6 5 2 0 3 4 4 0
8 Fujieda 6 5 2 0 3 6 9 -3
9 Parceiro 5 4 1 2 1 4 4 0
10 YSCC 5 5 1 2 2 7 8 -1
11 Kagoshima 4 4 1 1 2 5 5 0
12 Grulla 4 5 1 1 3 6 8 -2
13 Giravanz 4 4 1 1 2 4 6 -2
14 Thespa 4 4 1 1 2 3 5 -2
15 Tokyo U23 3 5 1 0 4 4 9 -5
16 Kataller 3 5 1 0 4 6 12 -6
17 Sagamihara 2 4 0 2 2 7 10 -3